Thursday, May 08, 2008


I have been terribly busy with school work as of late and all my crafting has sort of been put on hold. Not to mention I just started a year long process of testing for my black belt in my kung fu school. I recently got a job as well, which aids to my education since I am paying for all my classes right now. I am also using my money to purchase a lovely Djembe from my african drum teacher!!! it's around $400 but it's definatley worth it. :)
I have actually sewed quite a bit lately since I got a sewing machine for my birthday. I made an infinity dress, a pair of pants, a couple of tops, and a cute cover up skirt for my friend's bikini bottom.
Of course, I don't have pictures -.-
I am also saving up for a laptop so I can have an actual database in which to upload those things :p
ahhh money.

Finals are next week though! so I will have an entire week off before my summer semester starts! Hopefully that will result in crafting some awesome items inbetween then.


Friday, December 21, 2007


Sorry I haven't posted in a long time, I've been short of a camera and been insane with the holiday knitting/crocheting.

I think I might be in luck and get a camera of some sorts so that I can post my images online sooon! Anyway, just wanted to wish you all the best and happy holidays! I promise the next post will be overflowing with pictures :)

Sunday, October 07, 2007


Hi y'all.
I haven't been up to much, I just started a reggae/rasta swap on (if anyone is interested

Also to you who don't know, I just started getting into African drumming a month ago and did my first performance last week!! I have a long way to go, but I love it and I love the people that I get to spend time with.

On other matters, I will get my hair dreaded in November!! yay!!! I would probably get it dreaded sooner but my dreader doesn't get to have the hours upon hours of time to spend on my hair until Nov, so oh well.

On crafting terms I haven't been really doing anything. I know I'll be crafting for my swap, but I probably will go tam crazy once I get my dreads. Hmmm I'll also need to start making my list for christmas crafts that I need to complete (I'm broke as usual).

Anyway, I have to get back to my homework

peace out,


Wednesday, September 12, 2007

I won!!

Sooo I entered all my items in the knitting and crocheting section of the county fair annnnddd I got Teen Best in Show annnnd first place for all 11 of my items!!!!

I'll be taking pictures when I go to the fair this saturday for a kung fu demo. :)

That way you can all see my "award-winning" knitting, hehehe.

Thursday, August 30, 2007

I know, I know

I haven't updated in forever, I've been really busy plus my camera cable decided to die.
Anyway, the news is I knit/crocheted an AWESOME tam for my boyfriend that HE designed ( I'm going to knit him a jacket that he also designed for christmas, and a pair of gloves that we both sorta came up with together). Then I knit a goorgeous autumn jacket. I promise I'll try and post pictures soon. The jacket is really really gorgeous, it even looks beautiful on a hanger (not that I use hangers¬_¬) Right now I'm working on the Celtic Icon sweater that i think I posted a picture awhile back of the finnished design... I'm doing mine in black and red, I'm almost done with the back and the cable is so beautiful.

On other news, I'm entering 10 different knitted and crocheted pieces into the local County Fair. I was way too afraid to enter any of my art because it's just hung out in the open and I'm worried that it would fall and break, thankfully the knitting and crochted items are behind glass cases. So wish me luck!

And of course on a non-knitting subject, I finnished my over the summer intensive Chinese class (16 hours a week for 7 weeks... yeah it was amazing). It was exremely sad to have to say good bye to our AMAZING teacher! She was just the best everrr, we gave both our teacher and her assistant many gifts and both of them cried while saying good bye. We were so sad that we wouldn't see our teacher again even though we would be taking Chinese in the fall, we'd have a different teacher. BUT THEN! the head of the college got our teacher to come back and we got to have her again!! yayayyy!! So I'm taking some college classes now and can say I'm in two colleges ;) ;) yaup, the end

Ping an!!

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Rasta Bikini

Lots of pictures.... I used the pattern in Knitter's Lib and used RASTA colors :p I used Lion Brand's microspun and it took about a day. Personally I love it, and if I did get it wet it wouldn't stretch THAT much..... but my main concern is bending over >_> for obvious reasons.

ANYWAY! here we goooooooo!!

Friday, June 15, 2007


So I've been trying to decide how I want to make my awesome $4 bob marley t-shirt into a sexy halter. . . since I love it so much I really don't want to mess it up so I've been trying out ideas on other shirts. One of them is this Matis T-shirt someone bought me in NY Chinatown (My martial arts instructure has one just like it) which had started to get a few holes. Here's the end result in mass picture wave.